Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-8-death-and-disposition-of-the-body > Chapter-713-local-regulation-of-cemeteries
Sec. 713.028. COUNTY CARE OF CEMETERY OLDER THAN 50 YEARS. (a)
For purposes of historical preservation or public health, safety,
or welfare, a commissioners court may use public funds, county
employees, county inmate labor as provided by Article 43.10, Code
of Criminal Procedure, and county equipment to maintain a
cemetery that has a grave marker more than 50 years old.
(b) This section does not apply to a perpetual care cemetery or
a cemetery maintained by a religious or fraternal organization.
(c) At the discretion of the commissioners court, a county may
permit the use of public funds, county employees, county inmate
labor as provided by Article 43.10, Code of Criminal Procedure,
and county equipment to open and close graves in a cemetery
described by Subsection (a).
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1168, Sec. 1, eff. June 15,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
853, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1187, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2005.