Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-8-death-and-disposition-of-the-body > Chapter-713-local-regulation-of-cemeteries
Sec. 713.021. COUNTY TRUST FOR CEMETERY. A commissioners court
by resolution may establish a perpetual trust fund to provide
maintenance for a neglected or unkept public or private cemetery
in the county. The commissioners court shall appoint the county
judge as trustee for the fund.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.