Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-8-death-and-disposition-of-the-body > Chapter-713-local-regulation-of-cemeteries
Sec. 713.001. MUNICIPAL CEMETERY AUTHORIZED. The governing body
of a municipality may:
(1) purchase, establish, and regulate a cemetery; and
(2) enclose and improve a cemetery owned by the municipality.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 47, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.