Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-8-death-and-disposition-of-the-body > Chapter-713-local-regulation-of-cemeteries
Sec. 713.002. LOCAL TRUST FOR CEMETERY. (a) A municipality
that owns or operates a cemetery or has control of cemetery
property may act as a permanent trustee for the perpetual
maintenance of the lots and graves in the cemetery.
(b) To act as a trustee, a majority of the municipality's
governing body must adopt an ordinance or resolution stating the
municipality's willingness and intention to act as a trustee.
When the ordinance or resolution is adopted and the trust is
accepted, the trust is perpetual.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.