Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-8-death-and-disposition-of-the-body > Chapter-713-local-regulation-of-cemeteries
Sec. 713.011. MAINTENANCE OF MUNICIPAL CEMETERIES. (a) A
municipality that operates or has jurisdiction over a public
cemetery shall maintain the cemetery in a condition that does not
endanger the public health, safety, comfort, or welfare.
(b) A municipality's responsibility to maintain a cemetery under
this section includes:
(1) repairing and maintaining any fences, walls, buildings,
roads, or other improvements;
(2) leveling or straightening markers or memorials;
(3) properly maintaining lawns, shrubbery, and other plants;
(4) removing debris, including dead flowers and deteriorated
plastic ornaments; and
(5) promptly restoring gravesites following an interment.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
914, Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER B. COUNTY REGULATION OF CEMETERIES