Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-9-safety > Chapter-752-high-voltage-overhead-lines
Sec. 752.003. TEMPORARY CLEARANCE OF LINES. (a) A person,
firm, corporation, or association responsible for temporary work
or a temporary activity or function closer to a high voltage
overhead line than the distances prescribed by this chapter must
notify the operator of the line at least 48 hours before the work
begins.
(b) A person, firm, corporation, or association may not begin
the work, activity, or function under this section until the
person, firm, corporation, or association responsible for the
work, activity, or function and the owner or operator, or both,
of the high voltage overhead line have negotiated a satisfactory
mutual arrangement to provide temporary de-energization and
grounding, temporary relocation or raising of the line, or
temporary mechanical barriers to separate and prevent contact
between the line and the material or equipment or the person
performing the work, activity, or function.
(c) The person, firm, corporation, or association responsible
for the work, activity, or function shall pay the operator of the
high voltage overhead line the actual expense incurred by the
operator in providing the clearance prescribed in the agreement.
The operator may require payment in advance and is not required
to provide the clearance until the person, firm, corporation, or
association responsible for the work, activity, or function makes
the payment.
(d) If the actual expense of providing the clearance is less
than the amount paid, the operator of the high voltage overhead
line shall refund the surplus amount.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.