Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-9-safety > Chapter-752-high-voltage-overhead-lines
Sec. 752.002. EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES AND ACTIVITIES.
(a) This chapter does not apply to the construction,
reconstruction, operation, or maintenance by an authorized person
of overhead electrical or communication circuits or conductors
and their supporting structures and associated equipment that are
part of a rail transportation system, an electrical generating,
transmission, or distribution system, or a communication system.
(b) In this section, "authorized person" means:
(1) an employee of a light and power company, an electric
cooperative, or a municipality working on his employer's
electrical system;
(2) an employee of a transportation system working on the
system's electrical circuits;
(3) an employee of a communication utility;
(4) an employee of a state, county, or municipal agency that has
authorized circuit construction on the poles or structures that
belong to an electric power company, an electric cooperative, a
municipal or transportation system, or a communication system;
(5) an employee of an industrial plant who works on the plant's
electrical system; or
(6) an employee of an electrical or communications contractor
who is working under the contractor's supervision.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.