Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-9-safety > Chapter-752-high-voltage-overhead-lines
Sec. 752.008. LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES. If a violation of this
chapter results in physical or electrical contact with a high
voltage overhead line, the person, firm, corporation, or
association that committed the violation is liable to the owner
or operator of the line for all damages to the facilities and for
all liability that the owner or operator incurs as a result of
the contact.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.