Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-9-safety > Chapter-752-high-voltage-overhead-lines
Sec. 752.004. RESTRICTION ON ACTIVITIES NEAR LINES. (a) Unless
a person, firm, corporation, or association effectively guards
against danger by contact with the line as prescribed by Section
752.003, the person, firm, corporation, or association, either
individually or through an agent or employee, may not perform a
function or activity on land, a building, a highway, or other
premises if at any time it is possible that the person performing
the function or activity may:
(1) move or be placed within six feet of a high voltage overhead
line while performing the function or activity; or
(2) bring any part of a tool, equipment, machine, or material
within six feet of a high voltage overhead line while performing
the function or activity.
(b) A person, firm, corporation, or association may not require
an employee to perform a function or activity prohibited by
Subsection (a).
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.