Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-9-safety > Chapter-752-high-voltage-overhead-lines
Sec. 752.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "High voltage" means more than 600 volts measured between
conductors or between a conductor and the ground.
(2) "Overhead line" means a bare or insulated electrical
conductor installed above ground but does not include a conductor
that is de-energized and grounded or that is enclosed in a rigid
metallic conduit.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.