Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-9-safety > Chapter-754-elevators-escalators-and-related-equipment
Sec. 754.014. STANDARDS ADOPTED BY COMMISSION. (a) The
commission shall adopt standards for the installation,
maintenance, alteration, operation, and inspection of equipment
used by the public in:
(1) buildings owned or operated by the state, a state-owned
institution or agency, or a political subdivision of the state;
and
(2) buildings that contain equipment that is open to the general
public, including a hotel, motel, apartment house, boardinghouse,
church, office building, shopping center, or other commercial
establishment.
(b) Standards adopted by the commission may not contain
requirements in addition to the requirements in the ASME Code
A17.1, ASME Code A17.3, ASME Code A18.1, or ASCE Code 21. The
standards must allow alteration of existing equipment if the
alteration does not diminish the safety of the equipment below
the level required by this subchapter at the time of alteration.
(c) Standards adopted by the commission must require equipment
to comply with the installation requirements of the ASME Code
A17.1, ASME Code A18.1, or ASCE Code 21 that was in effect and
applicable on the date of installation of the equipment.
(d) Standards adopted by the commission must require equipment
to comply with the installation requirements of the ASME Code
A17.3 that contains minimum safety standards for all equipment,
regardless of the date of installation.
(e) The executive director shall grant a delay for compliance
with the applicable ASME Code A17.1, ASME Code A17.3, or ASME
Code A18.1 until a specified time if compliance is not readily
achievable, as that phrase is defined in the Americans with
Disabilities Act (42 U.S.C. Section 12101 et seq.), or
regulations adopted under that Act. The accumulated total time of
all delays may not exceed three years, except as provided by
Subsection (f) or as allowed in the discretion of the executive
director.
(f) The executive director shall grant a delay until September
1, 2012, for compliance with the requirements for firefighter's
service in the ASME Code A17.3 if those requirements were not
included in the ASME Code A17.1 that was in effect on the date of
installation and the equipment was not subsequently installed.
This subsection expires October 1, 2012.
(f-1) The executive director shall grant a delay until September
1, 2010, for compliance with the requirements for door
restrictors in the ASME Code A17.3. This subsection expires
October 1, 2010.
(g) The executive director may grant a waiver of compliance from
an applicable code requirement if the executive director finds
that:
(1) the building in which the equipment is located is a
qualified historic building or facility or the noncompliance is
due to structural components of the building;
(2) noncompliance will not constitute a significant threat to
passenger safety; and
(3) noncompliance, with adequate alternative safeguards, will
not constitute a significant threat to worker safety.
(h) The executive director shall grant a waiver of compliance if
the noncompliance resulted from compliance with a municipal
equipment construction code at the time of the original
installation and the noncompliance does not pose imminent and
significant danger. The executive director may grant a waiver of
compliance with the firefighter's service provisions of the ASME
Code A17.1 or the ASME Code A17.3 in an elevator that exclusively
serves a vehicle parking garage in a building that:
(1) is used only for parking;
(2) is constructed of noncombustible materials; and
(3) is not greater than 75 feet in height.
(i) This subchapter does not apply to equipment in an industrial
facility, or in a grain silo, radio antenna, bridge tower,
underground facility, or dam, to which access is limited
primarily to employees of or working in that facility or
structure.
(j) One application for a waiver or delay may contain all
requests related to a unit of equipment. A delay may not be
granted indefinitely but must be granted for a specified time not
to exceed three years.
(k) For purposes of this section, the date of installation or
alteration of equipment is the date that the owner of the real
property entered into a contract for the installation or
alteration of the equipment. If that date cannot be established,
the date of installation or alteration is the date of issuance of
the municipal building permit under which the equipment was
installed or altered or, if a municipal building permit was not
issued, the date that electrical consumption began for the
construction of the building in which the equipment was
installed.
(l) Standards adopted by the commission may include and be
guided by revised versions of ASME Code A17.1, ASME Code A18.1,
and ASCE Code 21, as appropriate.
(m) The executive director may on application of a person and in
accordance with procedures adopted by the commission, grant a
variance to allow the installation of new technology if the new
component, system, subsystem, function, or device is equivalent
or superior to the standards adopted by the commission.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 65, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 865, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 974, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 816, Sec. 9.001, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 935, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
574, Sec. 2, eff. June 16, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1181, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.