Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-9-safety > Chapter-777-regional-poison-control-centers
Sec. 777.004. STAFF. (a) A poison control center established
under this chapter shall use physicians, pharmacists, nurses,
other professionals, and support personnel trained in various
aspects of toxicology and poison control and prevention.
(b) A poison control center shall make available resources, if
possible, to accommodate persons who do not speak English.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 670, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.