Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-9-safety > Chapter-777-regional-poison-control-centers
Sec. 777.008. COORDINATING COMMITTEE. (a) The coordinating
committee on poison control shall coordinate the activities of
the regional poison control centers designated under Section
777.001(a) and advise the Commission on State Emergency
Communications.
(b) The committee is composed of:
(1) one public member appointed by the Commission on State
Emergency Communications;
(2) six members who represent the six regional poison control
centers, one appointed by the chief executive officer of each
center;
(3) one member appointed by the commissioner of the Department
of State Health Services; and
(4) one member who is a health care professional designated as
the poison control program coordinator appointed by the
Commission on State Emergency Communications.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 670, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
347, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.