HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 142.001. DEFINITION. In this chapter, "juvenile probation
services" means:
(1) services provided by or under the direction of a juvenile
probation officer in response to an order issued by a juvenile
court and under the court's direction, including:
(A) protective services;
(B) prevention of delinquent conduct and conduct indicating a
need for supervision;
(C) diversion;
(D) deferred prosecution;
(E) foster care;
(F) counseling;
(G) supervision; and
(H) diagnostic, correctional, and educational services; and
(2) services provided by a juvenile probation department that
are related to the operation of a preadjudication or
post-adjudication juvenile facility.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 352, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1394, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.