HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 142.002. APPOINTMENT OF PERSONNEL AND SALARY. (a) A
juvenile board may, with the advice and consent of the
commissioners court, employ probation officers and
administrative, supervisory, stenographic, and other clerical
personnel necessary to provide juvenile probation services
according to the standards established by the Texas Juvenile
Probation Commission and the local need as determined by the
juvenile board.
(b) The juvenile board may, with the advice and consent of the
commissioners court, designate the titles of the employees and
set their salaries.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 352, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.