HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 21.009. POLITICAL ACTIVITIES OF OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES.
(a) An officer or employee of the department may not use his
official authority or influence or permit the use of the programs
administered by the department for the purpose of interfering
with or affecting the results of an election or for any political
purpose.
(b) An officer or employee of the department is subject to all
applicable federal restrictions on political activities. However,
an officer or employee retains the right to vote as he or she
pleases and may express his or her opinion as a citizen on all
political subjects.
(c) An officer or employee of the department who violates a
provision of this section is subject to discharge or suspension
or other disciplinary measures authorized by the department's
rules.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2339, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1793, ch. 392,
Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1981.