HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 34.002. DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF STATE PROGRAM;
FUNDING. (a) The Health and Human Services Commission, the
department, and the Texas Workforce Commission, with the
participation of local workforce development boards, shall
jointly develop and implement a state program of temporary
assistance and related support services that is distinct from the
financial assistance program authorized by Chapter 31.
(b) Temporary assistance and related support services may be
provided under the state program only to:
(1) two-parent families; or
(2) persons residing in minimum service counties, as defined by
the Texas Workforce Commission.
(c) Temporary assistance and related support services provided
under the state program may not be funded with federal money
provided to the state for the financial assistance program
authorized by Chapter 31.
(d) If federal law is enacted that imposes work participation
rate requirements on two-parent families for purposes of the
financial assistance program under Chapter 31 that are
substantively identical to those that federal law imposes on
one-parent families for purposes of that program, the department
may, on the effective date of the federal law relating to the
work participation rate requirements for two-parent families,
provide for establishment of that recipient's eligibility for
financial assistance under Chapter 31 instead of under this
chapter in a manner that avoids disruption of benefits for which
the recipient is eligible.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1440, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1134, Sec. 1, eff.
June 20, 2003.