HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 36.053. INVESTIGATION. (a) The attorney general may take
action under Subsection (b) if the attorney general has reason to
believe that:
(1) a person has information or custody or control of
documentary material relevant to the subject matter of an
investigation of an alleged unlawful act;
(2) a person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit
an unlawful act; or
(3) it is in the public interest to conduct an investigation to
ascertain whether a person is committing, has committed, or is
about to commit an unlawful act.
(b) In investigating an unlawful act, the attorney general may:
(1) require the person to file on a prescribed form a statement
in writing, under oath or affirmation, as to all the facts and
circumstances concerning the alleged unlawful act and other
information considered necessary by the attorney general;
(2) examine under oath a person in connection with the alleged
unlawful act; and
(3) execute in writing and serve on the person a civil
investigative demand requiring the person to produce the
documentary material and permit inspection and copying of the
material under Section 36.054.
(c) The office of the attorney general may not release or
disclose information that is obtained under Subsection (b)(1) or
(2) or any documentary material or other record derived from the
information except:
(1) by court order for good cause shown;
(2) with the consent of the person who provided the information;
(3) to an employee of the attorney general;
(4) to an agency of this state, the United States, or another
state;
(5) to any attorney representing the state under Section 36.055
or in a civil action brought under Subchapter C;
(6) to a political subdivision of this state; or
(7) to a person authorized by the attorney general to receive
the information.
(d) The attorney general may use documentary material derived
from information obtained under Subsection (b)(1) or (2), or
copies of that material, as the attorney general determines
necessary in the enforcement of this chapter, including
presentation before a court.
(e) If a person fails to file a statement as required by
Subsection (b)(1) or fails to submit to an examination as
required by Subsection (b)(2), the attorney general may file in a
district court of Travis County a petition for an order to compel
the person to file the statement or submit to the examination
within a period stated by court order. Failure to comply with an
order entered under this subsection is punishable as contempt.
(f) An order issued by a district court under this section is
subject to appeal to the supreme court.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 824, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Renumbered from Human Resources Code Sec. 36.005 by Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1153, Sec. 4.01(b), eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1153, Sec. 4.05, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
806, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2005.