HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 36.054. CIVIL INVESTIGATIVE DEMAND. (a) An investigative
demand must:
(1) state the rule or statute under which the alleged unlawful
act is being investigated and the general subject matter of the
investigation;
(2) describe the class or classes of documentary material to be
produced with reasonable specificity to fairly indicate the
documentary material demanded;
(3) prescribe a return date within which the documentary
material is to be produced; and
(4) identify an authorized employee of the attorney general to
whom the documentary material is to be made available for
inspection and copying.
(b) A civil investigative demand may require disclosure of any
documentary material that is discoverable under the Texas Rules
of Civil Procedure.
(c) Service of an investigative demand may be made by:
(1) delivering an executed copy of the demand to the person to
be served or to a partner, an officer, or an agent authorized by
appointment or by law to receive service of process on behalf of
that person;
(2) delivering an executed copy of the demand to the principal
place of business in this state of the person to be served; or
(3) mailing by registered or certified mail an executed copy of
the demand addressed to the person to be served at the person's
principal place of business in this state or, if the person has
no place of business in this state, to a person's principal
office or place of business.
(d) Documentary material demanded under this section shall be
produced for inspection and copying during normal business hours
at the office of the attorney general or as agreed by the person
served and the attorney general.
(e) The office of the attorney general may not produce for
inspection or copying or otherwise disclose the contents of
documentary material obtained under this section except:
(1) by court order for good cause shown;
(2) with the consent of the person who produced the information;
(3) to an employee of the attorney general;
(4) to an agency of this state, the United States, or another
state;
(5) to any attorney representing the state under Section 36.055
or in a civil action brought under Subchapter C;
(6) to a political subdivision of this state; or
(7) to a person authorized by the attorney general to receive
the information.
(e-1) The attorney general shall prescribe reasonable terms and
conditions allowing the documentary material to be available for
inspection and copying by the person who produced the material or
by an authorized representative of that person. The attorney
general may use the documentary material or copies of it as the
attorney general determines necessary in the enforcement of this
chapter, including presentation before a court.
(f) A person may file a petition, stating good cause, to extend
the return date for the demand or to modify or set aside the
demand. A petition under this section shall be filed in a
district court of Travis County and must be filed before the
earlier of:
(1) the return date specified in the demand; or
(2) the 20th day after the date the demand is served.
(g) Except as provided by court order, a person on whom a demand
has been served under this section shall comply with the terms of
an investigative demand.
(h) A person who has committed an unlawful act in relation to
the Medicaid program in this state has submitted to the
jurisdiction of this state and personal service of an
investigative demand under this section may be made on the person
outside of this state.
(i) This section does not limit the authority of the attorney
general to conduct investigations or to access a person's
documentary materials or other information under another state or
federal law, the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure.
(j) If a person fails to comply with an investigative demand, or
if copying and reproduction of the documentary material demanded
cannot be satisfactorily accomplished and the person refuses to
surrender the documentary material, the attorney general may file
in a district court of Travis County a petition for an order to
enforce the investigative demand.
(k) If a petition is filed under Subsection (j), the court may
determine the matter presented and may enter an order to
implement this section.
(l) Failure to comply with a final order entered under
Subsection (k) is punishable by contempt.
(m) A final order issued by a district court under Subsection
(k) is subject to appeal to the supreme court.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 824, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Renumbered from Human Resources Code Sec. 36.006 by Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1153, Sec. 4.01(b), eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
806, Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2005.