HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 36.1021. STANDARD OF PROOF. In an action under this
subchapter, the state or person bringing the action must
establish each element of the action, including damages, by a
preponderance of the evidence.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
29, Sec. 2, eff. May 4, 2007.