HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 36.110. AWARD TO PRIVATE PLAINTIFF. (a) If the state
proceeds with an action under this subchapter, the person
bringing the action is entitled, except as provided by Subsection
(b), to receive at least 15 percent but not more than 25 percent
of the proceeds of the action, depending on the extent to which
the person substantially contributed to the prosecution of the
action.
(a-1) If the state does not proceed with an action under this
subchapter, the person bringing the action is entitled, except as
provided by Subsection (b), to receive at least 25 percent but
not more than 30 percent of the proceeds of the action. The
entitlement of a person under this subsection is not affected by
any subsequent intervention in the action by the state in
accordance with Section 36.104(b).
(b) If the court finds that the action is based primarily on
disclosures of specific information, other than information
provided by the person bringing the action, relating to
allegations or transactions in a criminal or civil hearing, in a
legislative or administrative report, hearing, audit, or
investigation, or from the news media, the court may award the
amount the court considers appropriate but not more than seven
percent of the proceeds of the action. The court shall consider
the significance of the information and the role of the person
bringing the action in advancing the case to litigation.
(c) A payment to a person under this section shall be made from
the proceeds of the action. A person receiving a payment under
this section is also entitled to receive from the defendant an
amount for reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney's fees, and
costs that the court finds to have been necessarily incurred.
The court's determination of expenses, fees, and costs to be
awarded under this subsection shall be made only after the
defendant has been found liable in the action.
(d) In this section, "proceeds of the action" includes proceeds
of a settlement of the action.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1153, Sec. 4.08, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
806, Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
29, Sec. 5, eff. May 4, 2007.