HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 36.006. APPLICATION OF OTHER LAW. The application of a
civil remedy under this chapter does not preclude the application
of another common law, statutory, or regulatory remedy, except
that a person may not be liable for a civil remedy under this
chapter and civil damages or a penalty under Section 32.039 if
the civil remedy and civil damages or penalty are assessed for
the same act.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 824, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Renumbered from Human Resources Code Sec. 36.010 by Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1153, Sec. 4.01(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997.