HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 36.104. STATE DECISION; CONTINUATION OF ACTION. (a) Not
later than the last day of the period prescribed by Section
36.102(c) or an extension of that period as provided by Section
36.102(d), the state shall:
(1) proceed with the action; or
(2) notify the court that the state declines to take over the
action.
(b) If the state declines to take over the action, the person
bringing the action may proceed without the state's
participation. On request by the state, the state is entitled to
be served with copies of all pleadings filed in the action and be
provided at the state's expense with copies of all deposition
transcripts. If the person bringing the action proceeds without
the state's participation, the court, without limiting the status
and right of that person, may permit the state to intervene at a
later date on a showing of good cause.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1153, Sec. 4.08, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
806, Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
29, Sec. 3, eff. May 4, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
29, Sec. 4, eff. May 4, 2007.