HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 36.052. CIVIL REMEDIES. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (c), a person who commits an unlawful act is liable to
the state for:
(1) the amount of any payment or the value of any monetary or
in-kind benefit provided under the Medicaid program, directly or
indirectly, as a result of the unlawful act, including any
payment made to a third party;
(2) interest on the amount of the payment or the value of the
benefit described by Subdivision (1) at the prejudgment interest
rate in effect on the day the payment or benefit was received or
paid, for the period from the date the benefit was received or
paid to the date that the state recovers the amount of the
payment or value of the benefit;
(3) a civil penalty of:
(A) not less than $5,000 or more than $15,000 for each unlawful
act committed by the person that results in injury to an elderly
person, as defined by Section 48.002(a)(1), a disabled person, as
defined by Section 48.002(a)(8)(A), or a person younger than 18
years of age; or
(B) not less than $5,000 or more than $10,000 for each unlawful
act committed by the person that does not result in injury to a
person described by Paragraph (A); and
(4) two times the amount of the payment or the value of the
benefit described by Subdivision (1).
(b) In determining the amount of the civil penalty described by
Subsection (a)(3), the trier of fact shall consider:
(1) whether the person has previously violated the provisions of
this chapter;
(2) the seriousness of the unlawful act committed by the person,
including the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the
unlawful act;
(3) whether the health and safety of the public or an individual
was threatened by the unlawful act;
(4) whether the person acted in bad faith when the person
engaged in the conduct that formed the basis of the unlawful act;
and
(5) the amount necessary to deter future unlawful acts.
(c) The trier of fact may assess a total of not more than two
times the amount of a payment or the value of a benefit described
by Subsection (a)(1) if the trier of fact finds that:
(1) the person furnished the attorney general with all
information known to the person about the unlawful act not later
than the 30th day after the date on which the person first
obtained the information; and
(2) at the time the person furnished all the information to the
attorney general, the attorney general had not yet begun an
investigation under this chapter.
(d) An action under this section shall be brought in Travis
County or in a county in which any part of the unlawful act
occurred.
(e) The attorney general may:
(1) bring an action for civil remedies under this section
together with a suit for injunctive relief under Section 36.051;
or
(2) institute an action for civil remedies independently of an
action for injunctive relief.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 824, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Renumbered from Human Resources Code Sec. 36.004 by Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1153, Sec. 4.01(b), eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1153, Sec. 4.04, eff. Sept.
1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
806, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
29, Sec. 1, eff. May 4, 2007.