HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 36.107. RIGHTS OF PARTIES IF STATE CONTINUES ACTION. (a)
If the state proceeds with the action, the state has the primary
responsibility for prosecuting the action and is not bound by an
act of the person bringing the action. The person bringing the
action has the right to continue as a party to the action,
subject to the limitations set forth by this section.
(b) The state may dismiss the action notwithstanding the
objections of the person bringing the action if:
(1) the attorney general notifies the person that the state has
filed a motion to dismiss; and
(2) the court provides the person with an opportunity for a
hearing on the motion.
(c) The state may settle the action with the defendant
notwithstanding the objections of the person bringing the action
if the court determines, after a hearing, that the proposed
settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable under all the
circumstances. On a showing of good cause, the hearing may be
held in camera.
(d) On a showing by the state that unrestricted participation
during the course of the litigation by the person bringing the
action would interfere with or unduly delay the state's
prosecution of the case, or would be repetitious, irrelevant, or
for purposes of harassment, the court may impose limitations on
the person's participation, including:
(1) limiting the number of witnesses the person may call;
(2) limiting the length of the testimony of witnesses called by
the person;
(3) limiting the person's cross-examination of witnesses; or
(4) otherwise limiting the participation by the person in the
litigation.
(e) On a showing by the defendant that unrestricted
participation during the course of the litigation by the person
bringing the action would be for purposes of harassment or would
cause the defendant undue burden or unnecessary expense, the
court may limit the participation by the person in the
litigation.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1153, Sec. 4.08, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.