HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 36.102. INITIATION OF ACTION. (a) A person bringing an
action under this subchapter shall serve a copy of the petition
and a written disclosure of substantially all material evidence
and information the person possesses on the attorney general in
compliance with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(b) The petition shall be filed in camera and, except as
provided by Subsection (c-1) or (d), shall remain under seal
until at least the 180th day after the date the petition is filed
or the date on which the state elects to intervene, whichever is
earlier. The petition may not be served on the defendant until
the court orders service on the defendant.
(c) The state may elect to intervene and proceed with the action
not later than the 180th day after the date the attorney general
receives the petition and the material evidence and information.
(c-1) At the time the state intervenes, the attorney general may
file a motion with the court requesting that the petition remain
under seal for an extended period.
(d) The state may, for good cause shown, move the court to
extend the 180-day deadline under Subsection (b) or (c). A
motion under this subsection may be supported by affidavits or
other submissions in camera.
(e) An action under this subchapter may be dismissed before the
end of the period during which the petition remains under seal
only if the court and the attorney general consent in writing to
the dismissal and state their reasons for consenting.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1153, Sec. 4.08, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
806, Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2005.