HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 36.002. UNLAWFUL ACTS. A person commits an unlawful act if
the person:
(1) knowingly makes or causes to be made a false statement or
misrepresentation of a material fact to permit a person to
receive a benefit or payment under the Medicaid program that is
not authorized or that is greater than the benefit or payment
that is authorized;
(2) knowingly conceals or fails to disclose information that
permits a person to receive a benefit or payment under the
Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than
the benefit or payment that is authorized;
(3) knowingly applies for and receives a benefit or payment on
behalf of another person under the Medicaid program and converts
any part of the benefit or payment to a use other than for the
benefit of the person on whose behalf it was received;
(4) knowingly makes, causes to be made, induces, or seeks to
induce the making of a false statement or misrepresentation of
material fact concerning:
(A) the conditions or operation of a facility in order that the
facility may qualify for certification or recertification
required by the Medicaid program, including certification or
recertification as:
(i) a hospital;
(ii) a nursing facility or skilled nursing facility;
(iii) a hospice;
(iv) an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded;
(v) an assisted living facility; or
(vi) a home health agency; or
(B) information required to be provided by a federal or state
law, rule, regulation, or provider agreement pertaining to the
Medicaid program;
(5) except as authorized under the Medicaid program, knowingly
pays, charges, solicits, accepts, or receives, in addition to an
amount paid under the Medicaid program, a gift, money, a
donation, or other consideration as a condition to the provision
of a service or product or the continued provision of a service
or product if the cost of the service or product is paid for, in
whole or in part, under the Medicaid program;
(6) knowingly presents or causes to be presented a claim for
payment under the Medicaid program for a product provided or a
service rendered by a person who:
(A) is not licensed to provide the product or render the
service, if a license is required; or
(B) is not licensed in the manner claimed;
(7) knowingly makes a claim under the Medicaid program for:
(A) a service or product that has not been approved or
acquiesced in by a treating physician or health care
practitioner;
(B) a service or product that is substantially inadequate or
inappropriate when compared to generally recognized standards
within the particular discipline or within the health care
industry; or
(C) a product that has been adulterated, debased, mislabeled, or
that is otherwise inappropriate;
(8) makes a claim under the Medicaid program and knowingly fails
to indicate the type of license and the identification number of
the licensed health care provider who actually provided the
service;
(9) knowingly enters into an agreement, combination, or
conspiracy to defraud the state by obtaining or aiding another
person in obtaining an unauthorized payment or benefit from the
Medicaid program or a fiscal agent;
(10) is a managed care organization that contracts with the
Health and Human Services Commission or other state agency to
provide or arrange to provide health care benefits or services to
individuals eligible under the Medicaid program and knowingly:
(A) fails to provide to an individual a health care benefit or
service that the organization is required to provide under the
contract;
(B) fails to provide to the commission or appropriate state
agency information required to be provided by law, commission or
agency rule, or contractual provision; or
(C) engages in a fraudulent activity in connection with the
enrollment of an individual eligible under the Medicaid program
in the organization's managed care plan or in connection with
marketing the organization's services to an individual eligible
under the Medicaid program;
(11) knowingly obstructs an investigation by the attorney
general of an alleged unlawful act under this section;
(12) knowingly makes, uses, or causes the making or use of a
false record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an
obligation to pay or transmit money or property to this state
under the Medicaid program; or
(13) knowingly engages in conduct that constitutes a violation
under Section 32.039(b).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 824, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1153, Sec. 4.03, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
806, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
78, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.