Statutes > Texas > Human-resources-code > Title-6-services-for-the-elderly > Chapter-101-texas-department-on-aging
Sec. 101.005. CITIZENS ADVISORY COUNCIL. (a) The Citizens
Advisory Council is composed of one member appointed by the board
from each designated area agency on aging. Each council member
must also be a member of the local advisory council advising the
area agency. Council members are entitled to the compensatory per
diem authorized by the General Appropriations Act for each day
spent engaged in the performance of their duties as directed by
the board and are entitled to the same travel allowance
authorized by the General Appropriations Act for state employees.
(b) The council shall work under the board's direction. The
council shall inform policymakers and administrators at the state
level of local needs and concerns relating to the aged.
(c) The council shall meet at least quarterly and may hold other
meetings called by the chairman of the board.
(d) Council members serve for staggered terms of three years
with the terms of one-third of the membership expiring on January
31 of each year.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2416, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2388, ch. 599,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., 1st C.S., ch.
2, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.