Statutes > Texas > Human-resources-code > Title-6-services-for-the-elderly > Chapter-101-texas-department-on-aging
Sec. 101.055. LEGAL ASSISTANCE. The department shall ensure
that the office receives adequate legal advice and
representation. The attorney general shall represent the
ombudsman or a representative if a suit or other legal action is
brought or threatened to be brought against that person in
connection with the person's performance of the official duties
of the office.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 159, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 315, Sec. 2, eff. Aug.
30, 1993.