HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 123.003. ZONING AND RESTRICTION DISCRIMINATION AGAINST
COMMUNITY HOMES PROHIBITED. (a) The use and operation of a
community home that meets the qualifications imposed under this
chapter is a use by right that is authorized in any district
zoned as residential.
(b) A restriction, reservation, exception, or other provision in
an instrument created or amended on or after September 1, 1985,
that relates to the transfer, sale, lease, or use of property may
not prohibit the use of the property as a community home.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 12.01(a), eff. Aug.
26, 1991.