Statutes > Texas > Human-resources-code > Title-9-health-and-human-services > Chapter-136-texas-community-health-center-revolving-loan-fund
Sec. 136.009. RULES. (a) The commission shall adopt rules to
administer this chapter, including rules that require:
(1) the commission to review the lending and servicing practices
of a development corporation to ensure the practices conform to
generally accepted accounting principles;
(2) an eligible community health center to enter into an
agreement with the development corporation that states the terms
of the loan made to the center;
(3) the development corporation to provide to the commission
semiannual reports giving details of the status of each loan made
under the program;
(4) the development corporation to require annual audits of
community health centers receiving loans under the program; and
(5) the commission to provide oversight of the development
corporation as necessary to qualify the development corporation
for loan guarantees from federal and state programs.
(b) Under rules adopted by the commission, the development
corporation may:
(1) make grants to eligible community health centers from money
other than money that is received from the fund and that was
derived from a legislative appropriation; or
(2) seek funds from state or federal agencies or private sources
to supplement and complement the funds received under the
program.
(c) The commission may adopt other rules as necessary to
accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 878, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
TITLE 9. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
CHAPTER 136. TEXAS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER REVOLVING LOAN FUND