Statutes > Texas > Human-resources-code > Title-9-health-and-human-services > Chapter-136-texas-community-health-center-revolving-loan-fund
Sec. 136.006. LOANS TO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. (a) The
development corporation may make a loan to a community health
center only with the approval of the investment committee.
(b) The development corporation shall use at least 60 percent of
the money received under the program for loans to community
health centers in existence for at least one year before the loan
date.
(c) A loan made by the development corporation may be
subordinated debt.
(d) The development corporation may make a loan under the
program through a partnership or joint investment with one or
more financial institutions or federal or state programs.
(e) Payments on community health center loans shall be made to
the development corporation. The development corporation shall
use the loan payment money received from community health centers
to make new loans as provided by this chapter.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 878, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.