Statutes > Texas > Human-resources-code > Title-9-health-and-human-services > Chapter-136-texas-community-health-center-revolving-loan-fund
Sec. 136.005. INVESTMENT COMMITTEE. (a) Before contracting
with a development corporation, the commission shall require the
development corporation to establish an investment committee to
approve loan requests of community health centers.
(b) The investment committee must consist of seven members as
follows:
(1) at least two members with lending experience;
(2) at least two members who receive health care services from a
community health center; and
(3) at least one member who represents the Texas Association of
Community Health Centers, Inc.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 878, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.