Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-10-property-and-casualty-insurance > Chapter-1953-rate-regulation-and-ratemaking-for-automobile-insurance
Sec. 1953.051. CERTAIN RATING PLANS PROHIBITED. A rating plan
regarding the writing of automobile insurance, other than
insurance written under Chapter 2151, may not:
(1) assign a rate consequence to a charge or conviction for a
violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code; or
(2) otherwise cause premiums for automobile insurance to be
increased because of a charge or conviction described by
Subdivision (1).
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 1H.001, eff. April 1, 2009.