Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-10-property-and-casualty-insurance > Chapter-2210-texas-windstorm-insurance-association
Sec. 2210.072. PAYMENT FROM CLASS 1 PUBLIC SECURITIES; FINANCIAL
INSTRUMENTS. (a) Losses not paid under Section 2210.071 shall
be paid as provided by this section from the proceeds from Class
1 public securities authorized to be issued in accordance with
Subchapter M on or after the date of any occurrence or series of
occurrences that results in insured losses. Public securities
issued under this section must be repaid within a period not to
exceed 10 years, and may be repaid sooner if the board of
directors elects to do so and the commissioner approves.
(b) Public securities described by Subsection (a) shall be
issued as necessary in a principal amount not to exceed $1
billion per year.
(c) If the losses are paid with public securities described by
this section, the public securities shall be repaid in the manner
prescribed by Subchapter M from association premium revenue.
(d) The association may borrow from, or enter into other
financing arrangements with, any market source, under which the
market source makes interest-bearing loans or other financial
instruments to the association to enable the association to pay
losses under this section or to obtain public securities under
this section. For purposes of this subsection, financial
instruments includes commercial paper.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1408, Sec. 16, eff. June 19, 2009.