Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-10-property-and-casualty-insurance > Chapter-2210-texas-windstorm-insurance-association
Sec. 2210.071. PAYMENT OF EXCESS LOSSES; PAYMENT FROM RESERVES
AND TRUST FUND. (a) If an occurrence or series of occurrences
in a catastrophe area results in insured losses and operating
expenses of the association in excess of premium and other
revenue of the association, the excess losses and operating
expenses shall be paid as provided by this subchapter.
(b) The association shall pay losses in excess of premium and
other revenue of the association from available reserves of the
association and available amounts in the catastrophe reserve
trust fund.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1408, Sec. 16, eff. June 19, 2009.