Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-10-property-and-casualty-insurance > Chapter-2210-texas-windstorm-insurance-association
Sec. 2210.073. PAYMENT FROM CLASS 2 PUBLIC SECURITIES. (a)
Losses not paid under Sections 2210.071 and 2210.072 shall be
paid as provided by this section from proceeds from Class 2
public securities authorized to be issued in accordance with
Subchapter M on or after the date of any occurrence that results
in insured losses under this subsection. Public securities
issued under this section must be repaid within a period not to
exceed 10 years, and may be repaid sooner if the board of
directors elects to do so and the commissioner approves.
(b) Public securities described by Subsection (a) may be issued
as necessary in a principal amount not to exceed $1 billion per
year. If the losses are paid with public securities described by
this section, the public securities shall be repaid in the manner
prescribed by Subchapter M.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1408, Sec. 16, eff. June 19, 2009.