Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-10-property-and-casualty-insurance > Chapter-2210-texas-windstorm-insurance-association
Sec. 2210.001. PURPOSE. The primary purpose of the Texas
Windstorm Insurance Association is the provision of an adequate
market for windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast territory
of this state. The legislature finds that the provision of
adequate windstorm and hail insurance is necessary to the
economic welfare of this state, and without that insurance, the
orderly growth and development of this state would be severely
impeded. This chapter provides a method by which adequate
windstorm and hail insurance may be obtained in certain
designated portions of the seacoast territory of this state. The
association is intended to serve as a residual insurer of last
resort for windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast
territory. The association shall:
(1) function in such a manner as to not be a direct competitor
in the private market; and
(2) provide windstorm and hail insurance coverage to those who
are unable to obtain that coverage in the private market.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
727, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1408, Sec. 5, eff. June 19, 2009.