Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-10-property-and-casualty-insurance > Chapter-2210-texas-windstorm-insurance-association
Sec. 2210.003. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. In this chapter, unless the
context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Association" means the Texas Windstorm Insurance
Association.
(2) "Board of directors" means the board of directors of the
association.
(3) "Catastrophe area" means a municipality, a part of a
municipality, a county, or a part of a county designated by the
commissioner under Section 2210.005.
(3-a) "Catastrophe reserve trust fund" means the trust fund
established under Subchapter J.
(4) "First tier coastal county" means:
(A) Aransas County;
(B) Brazoria County;
(C) Calhoun County;
(D) Cameron County;
(E) Chambers County;
(F) Galveston County;
(G) Jefferson County;
(H) Kenedy County;
(I) Kleberg County;
(J) Matagorda County;
(K) Nueces County;
(L) Refugio County;
(M) San Patricio County; or
(N) Willacy County.
(5) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1408, Sec.
44(1), eff. June 19, 2009.
(6) "Insurance" means Texas windstorm and hail insurance.
(7) "Net direct premium" means gross direct written premium less
return premium on each canceled contract, regardless of assumed
or ceded reinsurance, that is written on property in this state,
as defined by the board of directors.
(8) "New building code" means a building standard,
specification, or guideline adopted by the commissioner after May
1, 1997, that must be satisfied before new residential
construction qualifies for a certificate of compliance that
constitutes evidence of insurability of the structure by the
association.
(9) "Plan of operation" means the plan adopted under this
chapter for the operation of the association.
(10) "Seacoast territory" means the territory of this state
composed of the first tier coastal counties and the second tier
coastal counties.
(11) "Second tier coastal county" means:
(A) Bee County;
(B) Brooks County;
(C) Fort Bend County;
(D) Goliad County;
(E) Hardin County;
(F) Harris County;
(G) Hidalgo County;
(H) Jackson County;
(I) Jim Wells County;
(J) Liberty County;
(K) Live Oak County;
(L) Orange County;
(M) Victoria County; or
(N) Wharton County.
(12) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1408, Sec.
44(1), eff. June 19, 2009.
(13) "Texas windstorm and hail insurance" means deductible
insurance against:
(A) direct loss to insurable property incurred as a result of
windstorm or hail, as those terms are defined and limited in
policies and forms approved by the department; and
(B) indirect losses resulting from the direct loss.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
727, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1408, Sec. 8, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1408, Sec. 44(1), eff. June 19, 2009.