Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-10-property-and-casualty-insurance > Chapter-2251-rates
Sec. 2251.155. RATE FILING APPROVAL BY COMMISSIONER; USE OF
RATE. (a) The commissioner shall approve a rate filing under
this subchapter if the proposed rate is adequate, not excessive,
and not unfairly discriminatory.
(b) If the commissioner approves a rate filing under this
section, the commissioner shall provide the insurer with a
written or electronic notification of the approval. The insurer
may use the rate on receipt of the approval notice.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
727, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.