Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-10-property-and-casualty-insurance > Chapter-2251-rates
Sec. 2251.151. REQUIREMENT TO FILE RATES FOR PRIOR APPROVAL
UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. (a) The commissioner by order may
require an insurer to file with the department for the
commissioner's approval all rates, supplementary rating
information, and any supporting information in accordance with
this subchapter if the commissioner determines that:
(1) the insurer's rates require supervision because of the
insurer's financial condition or rating practices; or
(2) a statewide insurance emergency exists.
(a-1) If an insurer files a petition under Subchapter D, Chapter
36, for judicial review of an order disapproving a rate under
this chapter, the insurer must use the rates in effect for the
insurer at the time the petition is filed and may not file and
use any higher rate for the same line of insurance subject to
this chapter before the matter subject to judicial review is
finally resolved unless the insurer, in accordance with this
subchapter, files the new rate with the department, along with
any applicable supplementary rating information and supporting
information, and obtains the commissioner's approval of the rate.
(b) From the date of the filing of the rate with the department
to the effective date of the new rate, the insurer's previously
filed rate that is in effect on the date of the filing remains in
effect.
(c) The commissioner may require an insurer to file the
insurer's rates under this section until the commissioner
determines that the conditions described by Subsection (a) no
longer exist.
(d) For purposes of this section, a rate is filed with the
department on the date the department receives the rate filing.
(e) If the commissioner requires an insurer to file the
insurer's rates under this section, the commissioner shall issue
an order specifying the commissioner's reasons for requiring the
rate filing. An affected insurer is entitled to a hearing on
written request made to the commissioner not later than the 30th
day after the date the order is issued.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
727, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1096, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.