Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-10-property-and-casualty-insurance > Chapter-2251-rates
Sec. 2251.202. STATEWIDE STANDARD RATE INDEX FOR PERSONAL
AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE. (a) Using standard and generally accepted
actuarial techniques, the commissioner shall annually compute and
publish a statewide standard rate index that accurately reflects
the average statewide rates for classifications for each of the
following coverages under a personal automobile insurance policy:
(1) bodily injury liability;
(2) property damage liability;
(3) personal injury protection;
(4) medical payments;
(5) uninsured and underinsured motorist;
(6) physical damage--collision; and
(7) physical damage--other than collision.
(b) The commissioner shall compute the rate index using the
benchmark rate in effect for personal automobile insurance under
former Article 5.101 on June 11, 2003. The commissioner shall
adjust the rate index annually to reflect average changes in
claims costs in the personal automobile insurance market in this
state.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
727, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.