Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-10-property-and-casualty-insurance > Chapter-2301-policy-forms
Sec. 2301.006. FILING AND APPROVAL OF FORMS. (a) Except as
provided by Section 2301.008, an insurer may not deliver or issue
for delivery in this state a form for use in writing insurance
described by Section 2301.003 unless the form has been filed with
and approved by the commissioner.
(b) An insurer must file the form not later than the 60th day
before the date an insurer uses the form or delivers the form for
use.
(c) A filed form is approved at the expiration of 60 days after
the date the form is filed unless the commissioner by order
approves or disapproves the form during the 60-day period. The
commissioner's approval of a filed form constitutes a waiver of
any unexpired portion of the 60-day period.
(d) The commissioner may extend by not more than 10 days the
60-day period described by Subsection (c) during which the
commissioner may approve or disapprove a form filed by an
insurer. The commissioner shall notify the insurer of the
extension before the expiration of the 60-day period.
(e) A filed form for which an extension has been granted under
Subsection (d) is considered approved at the expiration of the
extension period described by that subsection absent an earlier
approval or disapproval of the form.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
727, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.