Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-10-property-and-casualty-insurance > Chapter-2301-policy-forms
Sec. 2301.053. REQUIREMENTS FOR FORMS; PLAIN-LANGUAGE
REQUIREMENT. (a) Each form filed in accordance with this
subchapter must comply with applicable state and federal law.
(b) Each form for a personal automobile insurance policy must
provide the coverages mandated under Subchapters C and D, Chapter
1952, unless the coverages are rejected by the named insured in
the manner provided by those subchapters.
(c) A form may not be used unless the form is written in plain
language. For purposes of this section, a form is written in
plain language if:
(1) the form achieves the minimum score established by the
commissioner on the Flesch reading ease test or an equivalent
test selected by the commissioner; or
(2) at the commissioner's option, the form conforms to the
language requirements in a National Association of Insurance
Commissioners model act relating to plain language.
(d) Subsection (c) does not apply to policy language that is
mandated by state or federal law.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
727, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.