Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-11-title-insurance > Chapter-2501-general-provisions
Sec. 2501.005. BUSINESS OF TITLE INSURANCE. (a) For purposes
of this title, a person engages in the business of title
insurance if the person:
(1) as insurer, guarantor, or surety, makes or proposes to make
a contract or policy of title insurance or its equivalent;
(2) transacts or proposes to transact any phase of title
insurance, including:
(A) soliciting;
(B) title examination other than an examination conducted by an
attorney;
(C) closing the transaction other than a closing conducted by an
attorney;
(D) executing a contract of title insurance; and
(E) insuring and transacting matters arising out of the contract
after the contract is executed, including reinsurance; or
(3) makes a guaranty or warranty of a title search or a title
examination, or any component of a title search or title
examination, if the person is not the person who performs the
search or examination.
(b) A person engages in the business of title insurance if the
person engages in or proposes to engage in any business that is
substantially equivalent to the business of title insurance as
described by this section, regardless of whether that conduct is
performed in a manner designed to evade the provisions of this
title.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 6, eff. April 1,
2005.