Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-14-utilization-review-and-independent-review > Chapter-4201-utilization-review-agents
Sec. 4201.054. WORKERS' COMPENSATION BENEFITS. (a) Except as
provided by this section, this chapter applies to utilization
review of a health care service provided to a person eligible for
workers' compensation medical benefits under Title 5, Labor Code.
The commissioner of workers' compensation shall regulate as
provided by this chapter a person who performs utilization review
of a medical benefit provided under Title 5, Labor Code.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 730, Sec.
3B.075(b), eff. September 1, 2007.
(c) Title 5, Labor Code, prevails in the event of a conflict
between this chapter and Title 5, Labor Code.
(d) The commissioner of workers' compensation may adopt rules as
necessary to implement this section.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
727, Sec. 4, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
134, Sec. 7(a), eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
134, Sec. 7(b), eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 3B.075(a), eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 3B.075(b), eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 9.075(a), eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 9.075(b), eff. September 1, 2007.