Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-14-utilization-review-and-independent-review > Chapter-4201-utilization-review-agents
Sec. 4201.053. MEDICAID AND CERTAIN OTHER STATE HEALTH OR MENTAL
HEALTH PROGRAMS. Except as provided by Section 4201.057, this
chapter does not apply to:
(1) the state Medicaid program;
(2) the services program for children with special health care
needs under Chapter 35, Health and Safety Code;
(3) a program administered under Title 2, Human Resources Code;
(4) a program of the Department of State Health Services
relating to mental health services;
(5) a program of the Department of Aging and Disability Services
relating to mental retardation services; or
(6) a program of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
727, Sec. 4, eff. April 1, 2007.