Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-2-texas-department-of-insurance > Chapter-101-unauthorized-insurance
Sec. 101.051. CONDUCT THAT CONSTITUTES THE BUSINESS OF
INSURANCE. (a) In this section, "medical expense" includes
surgical, chiropractic, physical therapy, speech pathology,
audiology, professional mental health, dental, hospital, or
optometric expenses.
(b) The following acts in this state constitute the business of
insurance in this state:
(1) making or proposing to make, as an insurer, an insurance
contract;
(2) making or proposing to make, as guarantor or surety, a
guaranty or suretyship contract as a vocation and not merely
incidental to another legitimate business or activity of the
guarantor or surety;
(3) taking or receiving an insurance application;
(4) receiving or collecting any consideration for insurance,
including:
(A) a premium;
(B) a commission;
(C) a membership fee;
(D) an assessment; or
(E) dues;
(5) issuing or delivering an insurance contract to:
(A) a resident of this state; or
(B) a person authorized to do business in this state;
(6) directly or indirectly acting as an agent for or otherwise
representing or assisting an insurer or person in:
(A) soliciting, negotiating, procuring, or effectuating
insurance or a renewal of insurance;
(B) disseminating information relating to coverage or rates;
(C) forwarding an insurance application;
(D) delivering an insurance policy or contract;
(E) inspecting a risk;
(F) setting a rate;
(G) investigating or adjusting a claim or loss;
(H) transacting a matter after the effectuation of the contract
that arises out of the contract; or
(I) representing or assisting an insurer or person in any other
manner in the transaction of insurance with respect to a subject
of insurance that is resident, located, or to be performed in
this state;
(7) contracting to provide in this state indemnification or
expense reimbursement for a medical expense by direct payment,
reimbursement, or otherwise to a person domiciled in this state
or for a risk located in this state, whether as an insurer,
agent, administrator, trust, or funding mechanism or by another
method;
(8) doing any kind of insurance business specifically recognized
as constituting insurance business within the meaning of statutes
relating to insurance;
(9) doing or proposing to do any insurance business that is in
substance equivalent to conduct described by Subdivisions (1)-(8)
in a manner designed to evade statutes relating to insurance; or
(10) any other transaction of business in this state by an
insurer.
(c) An act described by Subsection (b) by an unlicensed or
unauthorized person or insurer that occurs in this state and that
affects a person in another state or jurisdiction constitutes the
business of insurance in this state.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 671, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 22, eff. June
1, 2003; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 11.006, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.