Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-2-texas-department-of-insurance > Chapter-101-unauthorized-insurance
Sec. 101.105. CIVIL PENALTY; INJUNCTIVE RELIEF. (a) A person
or entity, including an insurer, that violates this chapter or
Chapter 226 is subject to a civil penalty of not more than
$10,000 for each act of violation and for each day of violation.
(b) The commissioner may request that the attorney general
institute a civil suit in a district court in Travis County for
injunctive relief to restrain a person or entity, including an
insurer, from continuing a violation or threat of violation
described by Section 101.103(a). On application for injunctive
relief and a finding that a person or entity, including an
insurer, is violating or threatening to violate this chapter or
Chapter 226, the district court shall grant the injunctive relief
and issue an injunction without bond.
(c) On request by the commissioner, the attorney general shall
institute and conduct a civil suit in the name of the state for
injunctive relief, to recover a civil penalty, or for both
injunctive relief and a civil penalty, as authorized under this
subchapter.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 15, eff.
April 1, 2005.