Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-2-texas-department-of-insurance > Chapter-31-organization-of-department
Sec. 31.001. DEFINITIONS. In this code and other insurance
laws:
(1) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of insurance.
(2) "Department" means the Texas Department of Insurance.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.