Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-2-texas-department-of-insurance > Chapter-38-data-collection-and-reports
Sec. 38.001. INQUIRIES. (a) In this section, "authorization"
means a permit, certificate of registration, or other
authorization issued or existing under this code.
(b) The department may address a reasonable inquiry to any
insurance company, including a Lloyd's plan or reciprocal or
interinsurance exchange, or an agent or other holder of an
authorization relating to:
(1) the person's business condition; or
(2) any matter connected with the person's transactions that the
department considers necessary for the public good or for the
proper discharge of the department's duties.
(c) A person receiving an inquiry under Subsection (b) shall
respond to the inquiry in writing not later than the 10th day
after the date the inquiry is received.
(d) A response made under this section that is otherwise
privileged or confidential by law remains privileged or
confidential until introduced into evidence at an administrative
hearing or in a court.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1295, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.