Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-2-texas-department-of-insurance > Chapter-81-general-provisions-regarding-discipline-and-enforcement
Sec. 81.004. REPORT TO ATTORNEY GENERAL. The department shall
report to the attorney general, promptly and in detail, any
violation of law relating to insurance companies or the business
of insurance.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
INSURANCE CODE
TITLE 2. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
SUBTITLE B. DISCIPLINE AND ENFORCEMENT
CHAPTER 81. GENERAL PROVISIONS REGARDING DISCIPLINE AND
ENFORCEMENT