Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-2-texas-department-of-insurance > Chapter-82-sanctions
Sec. 82.053. RESTITUTION. (a) The commissioner may direct the
holder of an authorization to make complete restitution to each
Texas resident, each Texas insured, and each entity operating in
this state that is harmed by a violation of, or failure to comply
with, this code or a rule of the commissioner.
(b) The holder of the authorization shall make the restitution
in the form and amount and within the period determined by the
commissioner.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.