Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-2-texas-department-of-insurance > Chapter-84-administrative-penalties
Sec. 84.021. IMPOSITION OF PENALTY. The commissioner may impose
an administrative penalty on a person licensed or regulated under
this code or another insurance law of this state who violates:
(1) this code;
(2) another insurance law of this state; or
(3) a rule or order adopted under this code or another insurance
law of this state.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.