Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-3-department-funds-fees-and-taxes > Chapter-225-surplus-lines-insurance-premium-tax
Sec. 225.004. TAX IMPOSED; RATE. (a) A tax is imposed on gross
premiums for surplus lines insurance. The rate of the tax is 4.85
percent of the gross premiums.
(b) Taxable gross premiums under this section are based on gross
premiums written or received for surplus lines insurance placed
through an eligible surplus lines insurer during a calendar year.
(c) If a surplus lines insurance policy covers risks or
exposures only partially located in this state, the tax is
computed on the portion of the premium that is properly allocated
to a risk or exposure located in this state.
(d) In determining the amount of taxable premiums under
Subsection (c), a premium, other than a premium properly
allocated or apportioned and reported as a premium that may be
subject to taxation by another state, is considered to be written
on property or risks located or resident in this state if the
premium:
(1) is written, procured, or received in this state; or
(2) is for a policy negotiated in this state.
(d-1) Notwithstanding Subsections (b) through (d), the
comptroller by rule may establish that all premiums are
considered to be on risks located in this state:
(1) if the insured's home office or state of domicile or
residence is located in this state; or
(2) to accommodate changes in federal statutes or regulations
that would otherwise limit the comptroller's ability to directly
collect the taxes due under this section.
(e) The following premiums are not taxable in this state:
(1) premiums properly allocated to another state that are
specifically exempt from taxation in that state; and
(2) premiums on risks or exposures that are properly allocated
to federal or international waters or are under the jurisdiction
of a foreign government.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 1, eff. April 1,
2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
932, Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 2007.