Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-3-department-funds-fees-and-taxes > Chapter-257-life-health-and-accident-insurance
Sec. 257.003. PREMIUMS AND CONSIDERATIONS SUBJECT TO TAXATION;
LIMIT. (a) An insurer shall pay maintenance taxes under this
chapter on the correctly reported:
(1) gross premiums collected from writing life, health, and
accident insurance in this state, except as provided in
Subsection (b); and
(2) gross considerations collected from writing annuity or
endowment contracts in this state.
(b) The gross premiums on which an assessment is based under
this chapter may not include:
(1) premiums received from the United States for insurance
contracted for by the United States in accordance with or in
furtherance of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
Section 1395c et seq.) and its subsequent amendments; or
(2) premiums paid on group health, accident, and life policies
in which the group covered by the policy consists of a single
nonprofit trust established to provide coverage primarily for
employees of:
(A) a municipality, county, or hospital district in this state;
or
(B) a county or municipal hospital, without regard to whether
the employees are employees of the county or municipality or of
an entity operating the hospital on behalf of the county or
municipality.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 1, eff. April 1,
2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.006(a), eff. September 1, 2005.