Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-4-regulation-of-solvency > Chapter-443-insurer-receivership-act
Sec. 443.007. NOTICE, HEARING, AND APPEAL ON MATTERS SUBMITTED
BY RECEIVER FOR RECEIVERSHIP COURT APPROVAL. (a) Upon written
request to the receiver, a person must be placed on the service
list to receive notice of matters filed by the receiver. It is
the responsibility of the person requesting notice to inform the
receiver in writing of any changes in the person's address or to
request that the person's name be deleted from the service list.
The receiver may require that the persons on the service list
provide confirmation that they wish to remain on the service
list. Any person who fails to confirm the person's intent to
remain on the service list may be purged from the service list.
Inclusion on the service list does not confer standing in the
delinquency proceeding to raise, appear, or be heard on any
issue.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, notice and
hearing of any matter submitted by the receiver to the
receivership court for approval under this chapter must be
conducted in accordance with Subsections (c)-(g).
(c) The receiver shall file an application explaining the
proposed action and the basis of the proposed action. The
receiver may include any evidence in support of the application.
If the receiver determines that any documents supporting the
application are confidential, the receiver may submit them to the
receivership court under seal for in camera inspection.
(d) The receiver shall provide notice of the application to all
persons on the service list and any other parties as determined
by the receiver. Notice may be provided by first class mail
postage paid, electronic mail, or facsimile transmission, at the
receiver's discretion. For purposes of this section, notice is
deemed to be given on the date that it is deposited with the U.S.
Postmaster or transmitted, as applicable, to the last known
address as shown on the service list.
(e) Any party in interest objecting to the application must file
an objection specifying the grounds for the objection not later
than the 20th day after the date of the notice of the filing of
the application or within another period as the receivership
court may set, and must serve copies on the receiver and any
other persons served with the application within the same period.
An objecting party has the burden of showing why the
receivership court should not authorize the proposed action.
(f) If no objection to the application is timely filed, the
receivership court may enter an order approving the application
without a hearing, or hold a hearing to determine if the
receiver's application should be approved. The receiver may
request that the receivership court enter an order or hold a
hearing on an expedited basis.
(g) If an objection is timely filed, the receivership court may
hold a hearing. If the receivership court approves the
application and, upon a motion by the receiver, determines that
the objection was frivolous or filed merely for delay or for
another improper purpose, the receivership court shall order the
objecting party to pay the receiver's reasonable costs and fees
of defending the action.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
995, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Redesignated from Insurance Code - Not Codified, Art/Sec 21A.007
by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 3B.004(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2007.
Redesignated from Insurance Code - Not Codified, Art/Sec 21A.007
by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 9.004(a)(1), eff. September 1, 2007.