Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-4-regulation-of-solvency > Chapter-462-texas-property-and-casualty-insurance-guaranty-association
Sec. 462.210. CLAIMS NOT COVERED: CERTAIN DAMAGES. A claim
against the insured, insurer, guaranty association, receiver,
special deputy receiver, or commissioner for recovery of
punitive, exemplary, extracontractual, or bad-faith damages
awarded in a court judgment against an insured or insurer is not
a covered claim.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
727, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2007.