Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-4-regulation-of-solvency > Chapter-462-texas-property-and-casualty-insurance-guaranty-association
Sec. 462.017. APPEALS AND OTHER ACTIONS. (a) A final action or
order of the commissioner under this chapter is subject to
judicial review by a court.
(b) Venue in a suit by or against the commissioner or
association relating to an action or ruling of the commissioner
or association under this chapter is in Travis County. The
commissioner or association is not required to give an appeal
bond in an appeal of a cause of action arising under this
chapter.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
727, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 3B.008(a), eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 9.008(a), eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER B. GOVERNANCE OF ASSOCIATION