Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-4-regulation-of-solvency > Chapter-462-texas-property-and-casualty-insurance-guaranty-association
Sec. 462.007. APPLICABILITY IN GENERAL; EXCEPTIONS. (a) Except
as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter applies to each kind
of direct insurance.
(b) Except as provided by Subchapter F, this chapter does not
apply to:
(1) life, annuity, health, or disability insurance;
(2) mortgage guaranty, financial guaranty, or other kinds of
insurance offering protection against investment risks;
(3) a fidelity or surety bond, or any other bonding obligation;
(4) credit insurance, vendors' single-interest insurance,
collateral protection insurance, or similar insurance protecting
a creditor's interest arising out of a creditor-debtor
transaction;
(5) insurance of warranties or service contracts;
(6) title insurance;
(7) ocean marine insurance;
(8) a transaction or combination of transactions between a
person, including an affiliate of the person, and an insurer,
including an affiliate of the insurer, that involves the transfer
of investment or credit risk unaccompanied by the transfer of
insurance risk, including transactions, except for workers'
compensation insurance, involving captive insurers, policies in
which deductible or self-insured retention is substantially equal
in amount to the limit of the liability under the policy, and
transactions in which the insured retains a substantial portion
of the risk; or
(9) insurance provided by or guaranteed by government.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
727, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 3B.005(a), eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 9.005(a), eff. September 1, 2007.