Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-4-regulation-of-solvency > Chapter-493-reinsurance-for-property-and-casualty-insurers
Sec. 493.055. LIMITATION ON RIGHTS AGAINST REINSURER. A person
does not have a right against a reinsurer that is not
specifically stated in:
(1) the reinsurance contract; or
(2) a specific agreement between the reinsurer and the person.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
727, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER C. CREDIT FOR REINSURANCE