Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-5-protection-of-consumer-interests > Chapter-549-prohibited-practices-relating-to-property-insurance
Sec. 549.0551. REQUIRING CERTAIN AMOUNTS OF COVERAGE. (a) A
lender may not require as a condition of financing a residential
mortgage or providing other financing arrangements for
residential property, including a mobile or manufactured home,
that a borrower purchase homeowners insurance coverage, mobile or
manufactured home insurance coverage, or other residential
property insurance coverage in an amount that exceeds the
replacement value of the dwelling and its contents, regardless of
the amount of the mortgage or other financing arrangement entered
into by the borrower.
(b) For purposes of this section, a lender may not include the
fair market value of the land on which a dwelling is located in
the replacement value of the dwelling and its contents.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
69, Sec. 1(a), eff. May 17, 2005; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.017(a), eff. September 1, 2005.