INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 551.002. WRITTEN STATEMENT OF REASONS FOR DECLINATION,
CANCELLATION, OR NONRENEWAL. (a) The commissioner shall require
an insurer, on request by an applicant for insurance or a
policyholder, to provide to the applicant or policyholder a
written statement of the reasons for the declination,
cancellation, or nonrenewal of an insurance policy to which
Section 551.001 applies.
(b) An insurer's written statement giving the reasons for the
declination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of an insurance policy
must fully explain a decision that adversely affects an applicant
for insurance or a policyholder by denying the applicant or
policyholder insurance coverage or continued coverage.
(c) The statement must:
(1) state the precise incident, circumstance, or risk factors
applicable to the applicant for insurance or the policyholder
that violates any applicable guidelines;
(2) state the source of information on which the insurer relied
regarding the incident, circumstance, or risk factors; and
(3) specify any other information considered relevant by the
commissioner.
(d) The commissioner shall adopt rules as necessary to implement
this section.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.