INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 551.053. WRITTEN NOTICE OF CANCELLATION REQUIRED. Not
later than the 10th day before the date on which the cancellation
of a liability insurance policy takes effect, an insurer must
deliver or mail written notice of the cancellation to the
first-named insured under the policy at the address shown on the
policy.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.