Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-5-protection-of-consumer-interests > Chapter-705-misrepresentations-by-policyholders
Sec. 705.005. NOTICE TO INSURED OF MISREPRESENTATIONS. (a)
This section applies to any suit brought on an insurance policy
issued or contracted for after June 29, 1903.
(b) A defendant may use as a defense a misrepresentation made in
the application for or in obtaining an insurance policy only if
the defendant shows at trial that before the 91st day after the
date the defendant discovered the falsity of the representation,
the defendant gave notice that the defendant refused to be bound
by the policy:
(1) to the insured, if living; or
(2) to the owners or beneficiaries of the insurance policy, if
the insured was deceased.
(c) This section does not:
(1) make available as a defense an immaterial misrepresentation;
or
(2) affect the provisions of Section 705.004.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.
SUBCHAPTER B. SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATED TO LIFE, ACCIDENT, AND
HEALTH INSURANCE POLICIES