Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-5-protection-of-consumer-interests > Chapter-705-misrepresentations-by-policyholders
Sec. 705.004. POLICY PROVISION: MISREPRESENTATION IN POLICY
APPLICATION. (a) An insurance policy provision that states that
false statements made in the application for the policy or in the
policy make the policy void or voidable:
(1) has no effect; and
(2) is not a defense in a suit brought on the policy.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if it is shown at trial that
the matter misrepresented:
(1) was material to the risk; or
(2) contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy
became due and payable.
(c) It is a question of fact whether a misrepresentation made in
the application for the policy or in the policy itself was
material to the risk or contributed to the contingency or event
on which the policy became due and payable.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.