Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-5-protection-of-consumer-interests > Chapter-705-misrepresentations-by-policyholders
Sec. 705.104. MISREPRESENTATION IN APPLICATION FOR LIFE
INSURANCE. A defense based on a misrepresentation in the
application for, or in obtaining, a life insurance policy on the
life of a person in or residing in this state is not valid or
enforceable in a suit brought on the policy on or after the
second anniversary of the date of issuance of the policy if
premiums due on the policy during the two years have been paid to
and received by the insurer, unless:
(1) the insurer has notified the insured of the insurer's
intention to rescind the policy because of the misrepresentation;
or
(2) it is shown at the trial that the misrepresentation was:
(A) material to the risk; and
(B) intentionally made.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.