Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-5-protection-of-consumer-interests > Chapter-705-misrepresentations-by-policyholders
Sec. 705.051. IMMATERIAL MISREPRESENTATION IN LIFE, ACCIDENT, OR
HEALTH INSURANCE APPLICATION. A misrepresentation in an
application for a life, accident, or health insurance policy does
not defeat recovery under the policy unless the
misrepresentation:
(1) is of a material fact; and
(2) affects the risks assumed.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATED TO LIFE INSURANCE
POLICIES