Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-6-organization-of-insurers-and-related-entities > Chapter-801-certificate-of-authority
Sec. 801.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Control" has the meaning described by Section 823. 005.
(2) "Insurer" means the issuer of an insurance policy that is
issued to another in consideration of a premium and that insures
against a loss that may be insured against under the law. The
term includes a:
(A) fraternal benefit society;
(B) Lloyd's plan;
(C) mutual company of any kind, including a:
(i) statewide mutual assessment association;
(ii) local mutual aid association or burial association; and
(iii) county or farm mutual insurance company;
(D) reciprocal or interinsurance exchange;
(E) group hospital service corporation;
(F) health maintenance organization;
(G) nonprofit legal services corporation; and
(H) stock company.
(3) "Person" has the meaning assigned by Section 823.002.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1022, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.