Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-6-organization-of-insurers-and-related-entities > Chapter-843-health-maintenance-organizations
Sec. 843.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Adverse determination" means a determination by a health
maintenance organization or a utilization review agent that
health care services provided or proposed to be provided to an
enrollee are not medically necessary or are not appropriate.
(2) "Basic health care services" means health care services that
the commissioner determines an enrolled population might
reasonably need to be maintained in good health.
(3) "Blended contract" means a single document that provides a
combination of indemnity and health maintenance organization
benefits. The term includes a single contract policy,
certificate, or evidence of coverage.
(4) "Capitation" means a method of compensating a physician or
provider for arranging for or providing a defined set of covered
health care services to certain enrollees for a specified period
that is based on a predetermined payment per enrollee for the
specified period, without regard to the quantity of services
actually provided.
(5) "Complainant" means an enrollee, or a physician, provider,
or other person designated to act on behalf of an enrollee, who
files a complaint.
(6) "Complaint" means any dissatisfaction expressed orally or in
writing by a complainant to a health maintenance organization
regarding any aspect of the health maintenance organization's
operation. The term includes dissatisfaction relating to plan
administration, procedures related to review or appeal of an
adverse determination under Section 843.261, the denial,
reduction, or termination of a service for reasons not related to
medical necessity, the manner in which a service is provided, and
a disenrollment decision. The term does not include:
(A) a misunderstanding or a problem of misinformation that is
resolved promptly by clearing up the misunderstanding or
supplying the appropriate information to the satisfaction of the
enrollee; or
(B) a provider's or enrollee's oral or written expression of
dissatisfaction or disagreement with an adverse determination.
(7) "Emergency care" means health care services provided in a
hospital emergency facility, freestanding emergency medical care
facility, or comparable emergency facility to evaluate and
stabilize medical conditions of a recent onset and severity,
including severe pain, that would lead a prudent layperson
possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health to believe
that the individual's condition, sickness, or injury is of such a
nature that failure to get immediate medical care could:
(A) place the individual's health in serious jeopardy;
(B) result in serious impairment to bodily functions;
(C) result in serious dysfunction of a bodily organ or part;
(D) result in serious disfigurement; or
(E) for a pregnant woman, result in serious jeopardy to the
health of the fetus.
(8) "Enrollee" means an individual who is enrolled in a health
care plan and includes covered dependents.
(9) "Evidence of coverage" means any certificate, agreement, or
* * *