Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-6-organization-of-insurers-and-related-entities > Chapter-843-health-maintenance-organizations
Sec. 843.053. LAWS RELATING TO RESTRAINT OF TRADE. (a) A
health maintenance organization that contracts with a health
facility or enters into an independent contractual arrangement
with physicians or providers practicing individually or as a
group is not, because of the contract or arrangement, considered
to have entered into a conspiracy in restraint of trade in
violation of Sections 15.01-15.26, Business & Commerce Code.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, a physician who contracts
with one or more physicians in the process of conducting
activities that are permitted by law but that do not require a
certificate of authority under this chapter is not, because of
the contract, considered to have entered into a conspiracy in
restraint of trade in violation of Sections 15.01-15.26, Business
& Commerce Code.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.