Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-6-organization-of-insurers-and-related-entities > Chapter-843-health-maintenance-organizations
Sec. 843.101. PROVIDING OR ARRANGING FOR CARE. (a) A health
maintenance organization may provide or arrange for medical care
services only through:
(1) other health maintenance organizations; or
(2) physicians or groups of physicians who have independent
contracts with the health maintenance organizations.
(b) A health maintenance organization may provide or arrange for
health care services only through:
(1) other health maintenance organizations;
(2) providers or groups of providers who are under contract with
or are employed by the health maintenance organization; or
(3) additional health maintenance organizations or physicians or
providers who have contracted for health care services with:
(A) the other health maintenance organizations;
(B) physicians with whom the health maintenance organization has
contracted; or
(C) providers who are under contract with or are employed by the
health maintenance organization.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsections (a) and (b), a health
maintenance organization may provide or authorize the following
in a manner approved by the commissioner:
(1) emergency care;
(2) services by referral; and
(3) services provided outside the service area.
(d) A health maintenance organization may not employ or contract
with other health maintenance organizations or physicians or
providers in a manner that is prohibited by a law of this state
under which those health maintenance organizations or physicians
or providers are licensed or otherwise authorized.
(e) A health maintenance organization may serve as a workers'
compensation health care network, as defined by Section 1305.004,
in accordance with Chapter 1305.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 6.060, eff. September 1, 2005.