Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-6-organization-of-insurers-and-related-entities > Chapter-843-health-maintenance-organizations
Sec. 843.103. ACQUISITION AND OPERATION OF FACILITIES; CERTAIN
LOANS; COMMISSIONER APPROVAL OF AFFILIATE TRANSACTIONS. (a) A
health maintenance organization may:
(1) purchase, lease, construct, renovate, operate, or maintain
hospitals or medical facilities and ancillary equipment and other
property reasonably required for the principal office of the
health maintenance organization or for another purpose necessary
in engaging in the business of the health maintenance
organization; and
(2) make loans to a medical group, under an independent contract
with the group to further its program, or corporations under its
control, to acquire or construct medical facilities and
hospitals, or to further a program providing health care services
to enrollees.
(b) If the exercise of a power granted under Subsection (a)
involves an affiliate, as described by Section 823.003, the
health maintenance organization before exercising that power
shall file notice and adequate supporting information with the
commissioner for approval.
(c) The commissioner shall disapprove the exercise of a power
described by Subsection (a) that would in the commissioner's
opinion:
(1) substantially and adversely affect the financial soundness
of the health maintenance organization and endanger its ability
to meet its obligations; or
(2) impair the interests of the public or the health maintenance
organization's enrollees or creditors in this state.
(d) If the commissioner does not disapprove the exercise of a
power described by Subsection (a) before the 31st day after the
date notice is filed under this section, the exercise of the
power is considered approved. The commissioner may, by official
order, delay action as necessary for proper consideration for not
more than an additional 30 days.
(e) The commissioner may adopt rules exempting from the filing
requirements of Subsection (b) an activity that has a de minimis
effect.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.