Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-7-life-insurance-and-annuities > Chapter-1103-life-insurance-policy-beneficiaries
Sec. 1103.152. PAYMENT OF PROCEEDS TO CONTINGENT BENEFICIARY OR
TO RELATIVE. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if a
beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits an
interest in the policy or contract under Section 1103.151, a
contingent beneficiary named by the insured in the policy or
contract is entitled to receive the proceeds of the policy or
contract.
(b) A contingent beneficiary is not entitled to receive the
proceeds of a life insurance policy or contract if the contingent
beneficiary forfeits an interest in the policy or contract under
Section 1103.151.
(c) If there is not a contingent beneficiary entitled to receive
the proceeds of a life insurance policy or contract under
Subsection (a), the nearest relative of the insured is entitled
to receive those proceeds.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.