Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-7-life-insurance-and-annuities > Chapter-1108-benefits-exempt-from-seizure
Sec. 1108.051. EXEMPTIONS FOR CERTAIN INSURANCE AND ANNUITY
BENEFITS. (a) Except as provided by Section 1108.053, this
section applies to any benefits, including the cash value and
proceeds of an insurance policy, to be provided to an insured or
beneficiary under:
(1) an insurance policy or annuity contract issued by a life,
health, or accident insurance company, including a mutual company
or fraternal benefit society; or
(2) an annuity or benefit plan used by an employer or
individual.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, insurance
or annuity benefits described by Subsection (a):
(1) inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use
and benefit the insurance or annuity is designated in the policy
or contract; and
(2) are fully exempt from:
(A) garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure;
(B) seizure, appropriation, or application by any legal or
equitable process or by operation of law to pay a debt or other
liability of an insured or of a beneficiary, either before or
after the benefits are provided; and
(C) a demand in a bankruptcy proceeding of the insured or
beneficiary.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.