Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-7-life-insurance-and-annuities > Chapter-1151-industrial-life-insurance
Sec. 1151.052. ENTIRE CONTRACT. (a) An industrial life
insurance policy must provide that the policy is the entire
contract between the parties, except that at the option of the
insurer, the insurer may make the policy and the policy
application the entire contract between the parties.
(b) To make the policy application a part of the contract, a
copy of the application must be endorsed on or attached to the
policy at the time the policy is issued.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.