Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-7-life-insurance-and-annuities > Chapter-1153-credit-life-insurance-and-credit-accident-and-health-insurance
Sec. 1153.103. PRESUMPTIVE PREMIUM RATE. (a) After notice and
a hearing, the commissioner by rule may adopt a presumptive
premium rate for various classes of business and terms of
coverage. An insurer that does not file a different rate under
Section 1153.105 or 1153.106 shall file the presumptive rate
adopted by the commissioner.
(b) Except as provided by this chapter, any hearing conducted or
order adopting a presumptive rate under this subchapter shall be
held in accordance with the rulemaking provisions of Chapter
2001, Government Code.
(c) In the commissioner's order adopting a presumptive rate, the
commissioner shall set forth findings and conclusions on all
material issues presented at the hearing.
(d) In determining the presumptive premium rate, the
commissioner shall consider any relevant data, including
reasonable acquisition costs, loss ratios, administrative
expenses, reserves, loss settlement expenses, the type or class
of business, the duration of various credit transactions, and
reasonable and adequate profits to the insurers.
(e) In determining the presumptive premium rate, the
commissioner may not set or limit the amount of compensation
actually paid by a company to an agent but may request from an
insurer or agent any relevant data relating to the presumptive
premium rate, including information relating to compensation paid
for the sale of credit insurance, expenses, losses, and profits.
An insurer or agent shall provide the requested information to
the commissioner in a timely manner.
(f) The commissioner may not adopt a presumptive premium rate
that is unjust, unreasonable, inadequate, confiscatory, or
excessive to the insureds, the insurers, or the agents.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 10A.304(a),
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.