Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-7-life-insurance-and-annuities > Chapter-1153-credit-life-insurance-and-credit-accident-and-health-insurance
Sec. 1153.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Credit accident and health insurance" means insurance to
provide indemnity for payments that become due on a specific
credit transaction of a debtor when the debtor is disabled, as
defined in the insurance policy.
(2) "Credit life insurance" means insurance on the life of a
debtor in connection with a specific credit transaction.
(3) "Credit transaction" includes the lending of money.
(4) "Creditor" means:
(A) a person who lends money or who sells or leases goods,
services, property, rights, or privileges, for which the payment
is arranged through a credit transaction;
(B) a successor to the right, title, or interest of a person
described by Paragraph (A); or
(C) a person who is in any way associated with a person
described by Paragraph (A) or (B), including a director, officer,
employee, affiliate, associate, or subsidiary of the person
described by Paragraph (A) or (B).
(5) "Debtor" means a person who borrows money or who purchases
or leases goods, services, property, rights, or privileges, the
payment for which is arranged through a credit transaction.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.