Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1201-accident-and-health-insurance
Sec. 1201.062. COVERAGE FOR CERTAIN CHILDREN IN INDIVIDUAL OR
GROUP POLICY OR IN PLAN OR PROGRAM. (a) An individual or group
accident and health insurance policy that is delivered, issued
for delivery, or renewed in this state, including a policy issued
by a corporation operating under Chapter 842, or a self-funded or
self-insured welfare or benefit plan or program, to the extent
that regulation of the plan or program is not preempted by
federal law, that provides coverage for a child of an insured or
group member, on payment of a premium, must provide coverage for:
(1) each grandchild of the insured or group member if the
grandchild is:
(A) unmarried;
(B) younger than 25 years of age; and
(C) a dependent of the insured or group member for federal
income tax purposes at the time application for coverage of the
grandchild is made; and
(2) each child for whom the insured or group member must provide
medical support under an order issued under Chapter 154, Family
Code, or enforceable by a court in this state.
(b) Coverage for a grandchild of the insured or group member may
not be terminated solely because the grandchild is no longer a
dependent of the insured or group member for federal income tax
purposes.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.