Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1201-accident-and-health-insurance
Sec. 1201.220. POLICY PROVISION: MISSTATEMENT OF AGE. An
individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the
following provision if the policy addresses the subject matter of
the provision:
"Misstatement of Age: If the age of the insured has been
misstated, the amounts payable under this policy are the amounts
the premium paid would have purchased at the correct age."
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.