Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1201-accident-and-health-insurance
Sec. 1201.063. PROHIBITION OF CERTAIN CRITERIA RELATING TO
CHILD'S COVERAGE IN INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP POLICY. Regarding a
natural or adopted child of an insured or group member or a child
for whom the insured or group member must provide medical support
under an order issued under Chapter 154, Family Code, or
enforceable by a court in this state, an individual or group
accident and health insurance policy that provides coverage for a
child of an insured or group member may not set a different
premium for the child, exclude the child from coverage, or
discontinue coverage of the child because:
(1) the child does not reside with the insured or group member;
or
(2) the insured or group member does not claim the child as an
exemption for federal income tax purposes under Section
151(c)(1)(B), Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.