Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1201-accident-and-health-insurance
Sec. 1201.226. POLICY PROVISION: ILLEGAL OCCUPATION. An
individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the
following provision if the policy addresses the subject matter of
the provision:
"Illegal Occupation: The insurer is not liable for any loss to
which a contributing cause was the insured's commission of or
attempt to commit a felony or to which a contributing cause was
the insured's being engaged in an illegal occupation."
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
20