Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1201-accident-and-health-insurance
Sec. 1201.0601. REQUIRED DEFINITIONS: SPECIFIED DISEASE POLICY.
An individual or group specified disease insurance policy that
uses the term "actual charge" or "actual fee" must define the
terms as follows:
"Actual charge" or "actual fee" means the amount actually paid by
or on behalf of the insured and accepted by a provider for
services provided.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
974, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.