Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1201-accident-and-health-insurance
Sec. 1201.064. COVERAGE FOR CHILD OF SPOUSE IN INDIVIDUAL OR
GROUP POLICY. An individual or group accident and health
insurance policy that provides coverage for a child of an insured
or group member may not:
(1) set a premium for a child that is different from the premium
for other children because the child is the natural or adopted
child of the spouse of the insured or group member;
(2) exclude a child described by Subdivision (1) from coverage;
or
(3) discontinue coverage of a child described by Subdivision
(1).
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.