Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1201-accident-and-health-insurance
Sec. 1201.224. POLICY PROVISION: CANCELLATION. An individual
accident and health insurance policy must contain the following
provision if the policy addresses the subject matter of the
provision:
"Cancellation: The insurer may cancel this policy at any time by
written notice delivered to the insured, or mailed to the
insured's last address as shown by the records of the insurer,
stating when the cancellation is effective, which may not be
earlier than five days after the date the notice is delivered or
mailed. After this policy has been continued beyond its original
term, the insured may cancel the policy at any time by written
notice delivered or mailed to the insurer, effective on receipt
or on a later date specified in the notice. In the event of
cancellation, the insurer will promptly return the unearned
portion of any premium paid. If the insured cancels, the earned
premium shall be computed by the use of the short-rate table last
filed with the state official having supervision of insurance in
the state where the insured resided when the policy was issued.
If the insurer cancels, the earned premium shall be computed pro
rata. Cancellation is without prejudice to any claim originating
before the effective date of cancellation."
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.