Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1201-accident-and-health-insurance
Sec. 1201.223. POLICY PROVISION: UNPAID PREMIUM. An individual
accident and health insurance policy must contain the following
provision if the policy addresses the subject matter of the
provision:
"Unpaid Premium: At the time of payment of a claim under this
policy, any premium then due and unpaid or covered by any note or
written order may be deducted from the payment."
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.