Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1201-accident-and-health-insurance
Sec. 1201.218. POLICY PROVISION: CHANGE OF BENEFICIARY. (a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b), an individual accident and
health insurance policy must contain the following provision:
"Change of Beneficiary: Unless the insured makes an irrevocable
designation of beneficiary, the right to change a beneficiary is
reserved for the insured, and the consent of the beneficiary or
beneficiaries is not required for the surrender or assignment of
this policy, for any change of beneficiary or beneficiaries, or
for any other changes in this policy."
(b) An insurer may omit the first clause of the provision
required by Subsection (a) relating to an irrevocable designation
of beneficiary.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.