Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1201-accident-and-health-insurance
Sec. 1201.207. POLICY PROVISION: ENTIRETY OF CONTRACT; POLICY
CHANGES. An individual accident and health insurance policy must
contain the following provision:
"Entire Contract; Changes: This policy, including the
endorsements and the attached papers, if any, constitutes the
entire contract of insurance. A change in this policy is not
valid until the change is approved by an executive officer of the
insurer and unless the approval is endorsed on or attached to the
policy. An agent does not have authority to change this policy or
to waive any of its provisions."
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.