Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1201-accident-and-health-insurance
Sec. 1201.225. POLICY PROVISION: CONFORMITY WITH STATE STATUTES.
An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain
the following provision if the policy addresses the subject
matter of the provision:
"Conformity With State Statutes: Any provision of this policy
that, on its effective date, conflicts with the statutes of the
state in which the insured resides on the effective date is by
this clause effectively amended to conform to the minimum
requirements of that state's statutes."
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.