Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1201-accident-and-health-insurance
Sec. 1201.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Accident and health insurance policy" includes any policy
or contract that provides insurance against loss resulting from:
(A) accidental bodily injury;
(B) accidental death; or
(C) sickness.
(2) "Policy" means the entire contract between an insurer and an
insured and includes riders, endorsements, and the application,
if attached.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.