INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1204.055. CONTRACTUAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR DEDUCTIBLES AND
COPAYMENTS. (a) The payment of benefits under an assignment
does not relieve a covered person of a contractual obligation to
pay a deductible or copayment.
(b) A physician or other health care provider may not waive a
deductible or copayment by the acceptance of an assignment.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. UNIFORM CLAIM BILLING FORMS