Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1215-reporting-of-claims-information
Sec. 1215.004. REQUEST FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. (a) On
receipt of the report required by Section 1215.003(a), the plan,
plan sponsor, or plan administrator may review the report and,
not later than the 10th day after the date the report is
received, may make a written request to the health insurance
issuer for additional information in accordance with this section
for specified individuals.
(b) With respect to a request for additional information
concerning specified individuals for whom claims information has
been provided under Section 1215.003(c)(5), the health insurance
issuer shall provide additional information on the prognosis or
recovery if available and, for individuals in active case
management, the most recent case management information,
including any future expected costs and treatment plan, that
relate to the claims for that individual.
(c) The health insurance issuer must respond to the request for
additional information under this section not later than the 15th
day after the date of the request under this section unless the
requesting plan, plan sponsor, or plan administrator agrees to a
request for additional time.
(d) The health insurance issuer is not required to produce the
report described by this section unless a certification has been
provided in accordance with Section 1215.003(e).
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
700, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.