INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1271.301. ENTITLEMENT TO CONTINUATION OF GROUP COVERAGE.
(a) In this section, "involuntary termination for cause" does
not include termination for any health-related reason.
(b) A health maintenance organization shall provide a group
coverage continuation privilege as required by and subject to the
eligibility provisions of this subchapter.
(c) An enrollee is entitled to continue group coverage as
provided by this subchapter if:
(1) the enrollee's coverage under a group contract is terminated
for any reason except involuntary termination for cause; and
(2) the enrollee for at least three consecutive months
immediately before the termination of coverage has been
continuously covered under the group contract and under any
previous group contract providing similar services and benefits
that the current group contract replaced.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.