INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1271.155. EMERGENCY CARE. (a) A health maintenance
organization shall pay for emergency care performed by
non-network physicians or providers at the usual and customary
rate or at an agreed rate.
(b) A health care plan of a health maintenance organization must
provide the following coverage of emergency care:
(1) a medical screening examination or other evaluation required
by state or federal law necessary to determine whether an
emergency medical condition exists shall be provided to covered
enrollees in a hospital emergency facility or comparable
facility;
(2) necessary emergency care shall be provided to covered
enrollees, including the treatment and stabilization of an
emergency medical condition; and
(3) services originated in a hospital emergency facility,
freestanding emergency medical care facility, or comparable
emergency facility following treatment or stabilization of an
emergency medical condition shall be provided to covered
enrollees as approved by the health maintenance organization,
subject to Subsections (c) and (d).
(c) A health maintenance organization shall approve or deny
coverage of poststabilization care as requested by a treating
physician or provider within the time appropriate to the
circumstances relating to the delivery of the services and the
condition of the patient, but not to exceed one hour from the
time of the request.
(d) A health maintenance organization shall respond to inquiries
from a treating physician or provider in compliance with this
provision in the health care plan of the health maintenance
organization.
(e) A health care plan of a health maintenance organization
shall comply with this section regardless of whether the
physician or provider furnishing the emergency care has a
contractual or other arrangement with the health maintenance
organization to provide items or services to covered enrollees.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1273, Sec. 3, eff. March 1, 2010.