INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1271.101. APPROVAL OF FORM OF EVIDENCE OF COVERAGE OR GROUP
CONTRACT. (a) An evidence of coverage or an amendment of an
evidence of coverage may not be issued or delivered to a person
in this state until the form of the evidence of coverage or
amendment has been filed with and approved by the commissioner.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the form of an
evidence of coverage or group contract to be used in this state
or an amendment to one of those forms is subject to the filing
and approval requirements of Section 1271.102.
(c) If the form of an evidence of coverage or group contract or
of an amendment to one of those forms is subject to the
jurisdiction of the commissioner under laws governing health
insurance or group hospital service corporations, the filing and
approval provisions of those laws apply to that form. However,
Subchapters B and E apply to that form to the extent that laws
governing health insurance or group hospital service corporations
do not apply to the requirements of Subchapters B and E.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.