Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1274-electronic-transmission-of-eligibility-and-payment-status
Sec. 1274.002. TRANSMISSION OF ENROLLEE ELIGIBILITY AND PAYMENT
STATUS. (a) Each health benefit plan issuer shall, upon the
participating provider's submission of the patient's name,
relationship to the primary enrollee, and birth date, make
available telephonically, electronically, or by an Internet
website portal to each participating provider information
maintained in the ordinary course of business and sufficient for
the provider to determine at the time of the enrollee's visit
information concerning:
(1) the enrollee, including:
(A) the enrollee's identification number assigned by the health
benefit plan issuer;
(B) the name of the enrollee and all covered dependents, if
appropriate;
(C) the birth date of the enrollee and the birth dates of all
covered dependents, if appropriate;
(D) the gender of the enrollee and the gender of each covered
dependent, if appropriate; and
(E) the current enrollment and eligibility status of the
enrollee under the health benefit plan;
(2) the enrollee's benefits, including:
(A) whether a specific type or category of service is a covered
benefit; and
(B) excluded benefits or limitations, both group and individual;
and
(3) the enrollee's financial information, including:
(A) copayment requirements, if any; and
(B) the unmet amount of the enrollee's deductible or enrollee
financial responsibility.
(b) Information required to be made available under this section
may be made available only to a participating provider who is
authorized under state and federal law to receive personally
identifiable information on an enrollee or dependent.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
880, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.