Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1358-diabetes
Sec. 1358.054. COVERAGE REQUIRED. (a) A health benefit plan
that provides coverage for the treatment of diabetes and
conditions associated with diabetes must provide to each
qualified enrollee coverage for:
(1) diabetes equipment;
(2) diabetes supplies; and
(3) diabetes self-management training in accordance with the
requirements of Section 1358.055.
(b) A health benefit plan may require a deductible, copayment,
or coinsurance for coverage provided under this section. The
amount of the deductible, copayment, or coinsurance may not
exceed the amount of the deductible, copayment, or coinsurance
required for treatment of other analogous chronic medical
conditions.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.