Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1368-availability-of-chemical-dependency-coverage
Sec. 1368.005. MINIMUM COVERAGE REQUIREMENTS. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b), coverage required under this chapter:
(1) may not be less favorable than coverage provided for
physical illness generally under the plan; and
(2) shall be subject to the same durational limits, dollar
limits, deductibles, and coinsurance factors that apply to
coverage provided for physical illness generally under the plan.
(b) A group health benefit plan may set dollar or durational
limits for coverage required under this chapter that are less
favorable than for coverage provided for physical illness
generally under the plan if those limits are sufficient to
provide appropriate care and treatment under the guidelines and
standards adopted under Section 1368.007. If guidelines and
standards adopted under Section 1368.007 are not in effect, the
dollar and durational limits may not be less favorable than for
physical illness generally.
(c) This section does not require payment of a usual, customary,
and reasonable rate for treatment of a covered individual if a
health maintenance organization or preferred provider
organization establishes a negotiated rate for the locality in
which the covered individual customarily receives care.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.