Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1456-disclosure-of-provider-status
Sec. 1456.006. COMMISSIONER RULES; FORM OF DISCLOSURE. The
commissioner by rule may prescribe specific requirements for the
disclosure required under Section 1456.003. The form of the
disclosure must be substantially as follows:
NOTICE: "ALTHOUGH HEALTH CARE SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN
PROVIDED TO YOU AT A HEALTH CARE FACILITY THAT IS A MEMBER OF THE
PROVIDER NETWORK USED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN, OTHER
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN PROVIDED AT OR THROUGH
THE FACILITY BY PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS
WHO ARE NOT MEMBERS OF THAT NETWORK. YOU MAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR
PAYMENT OF ALL OR PART OF THE FEES FOR THOSE PROFESSIONAL
SERVICES THAT ARE NOT PAID OR COVERED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT
PLAN."
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
997, Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2007.