Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1467-out-of-network-claim-dispute-resolution
Sec. 1467.002. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. This chapter applies
to:
(1) a preferred provider benefit plan offered by an insurer
under Chapter 1301; and
(2) an administrator of a health benefit plan, other than a
health maintenance organization plan, under Chapter 1551.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1290, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.