Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1503-coverage-of-certain-students
Sec. 1503.003. COVERAGE OF CERTAIN STUDENTS. (a) A health
benefit plan may not condition coverage for a child younger than
25 years of age on the child' s being enrolled at an educational
institution.
(b) A health benefit plan that requires as a condition of
coverage for a child 25 years of age or older that the child be a
full-time student at an educational institution must provide the
coverage:
(1) for the entire academic term during which the child begins
as a full-time student and remains enrolled, regardless of
whether the number of hours of instruction for which the child is
enrolled is reduced to a level that changes the child's academic
status to less than that of a full-time student; and
(2) continuously until the 10th day of instruction of the
subsequent academic term, on which date the health benefit plan
may terminate coverage for the child if the child does not return
to full-time student status before that date.
(c) For purposes of this section, determination of the full-time
student status of a child is made in the manner provided by the
educational institution at which the child is enrolled.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.063(a), eff. September 1, 2005.