Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1504-medical-child-support
Sec. 1504.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Child" has the meaning assigned by Section 101.003, Family
Code.
(2) "Child support agency" has the meaning assigned by Section
101.004, Family Code.
(3) "Custodial parent" means an individual who:
(A) is a managing conservator of a child or a possessory
conservator of a child who is a parent of the child; or
(B) is a guardian of the person or other custodian of a child
and is designated as guardian or custodian by a court or
administrative agency of this or another state.
(4) "Health benefit plan issuer" means:
(A) an insurance company, group hospital service corporation, or
health maintenance organization that delivers or issues for
delivery an individual, group, blanket, or franchise insurance
policy or agreement, a group hospital service contract, or an
evidence of coverage that provides benefits for medical or
surgical expenses incurred as a result of an accident or
sickness;
(B) a governmental entity subject to Subchapter D, Chapter 1355,
Subchapter C, Chapter 1364, Chapter 1578, Article 3.51-1, 3.51-4,
or 3.51-5, or Chapter 177, Local Government Code;
(C) the issuer of a multiple employer welfare arrangement as
defined by Section 846.001; or
(D) the issuer of a group health plan as defined by Section 607,
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C.
Section 1167).
(5) "Medical assistance" means medical assistance under the
state Medicaid program.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1,
2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 2G.016, eff. April 1, 2009.