Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1508-healthy-texas-program
Sec. 1508.261. STOP-LOSS INSURANCE; REINSURANCE. (a) The
administrator of the fund, on behalf of and with the prior
approval of the commissioner, may purchase stop-loss insurance or
reinsurance from an insurance company licensed to write that
coverage in this state.
(b) Stop-loss insurance or reinsurance may be purchased to the
extent that the commissioner determines funds are available for
the purchase of that insurance.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
721, Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2009.