INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1601.207. SYSTEM CONTRIBUTIONS. A system shall contribute
monthly to the cost of each participant's coverage provided under
this chapter an amount:
(1) if the participants are compensated from amounts
appropriated in the General Appropriations Act, equal to or
greater than the amount appropriated for that purpose in the Act;
or
(2) if the participants are compensated from amounts
appropriated by the governing board of the system in its official
operating budget, an amount equal to the amount appropriated for
a participant under the General Appropriations Act.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 3, eff. June 1,
2003.